Act legal covers all major European business centers.
Bratislava | Amsterdam | Brussels | Bucharest | Budapest | Frankfurt | Madrid | Paris | Prague | Vienna | Warsaw

Meet us at www.actlegal.com

We specialize in litigation, arbitration, ICT law, bankruptcy and restructuring, tax law, and crisis management.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was drafted according to Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”) and Section 19 and 20 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as the ”Data Protection Act”) and its purpose is to provide you with information on the processing of your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy the terms: “we”, “us”, “our”, “MPH” and “law firm” mean, unless the context requires otherwise, Malata, Pružinský, Hegedüš & Partners s. r. o., with its registered seat at Twin City Tower, Mlynské nivy 10, 821 09 Bratislava – City District Staré Mesto, the Slovak Republic, Identification No.: 47 239 921, limited liability company registered with the Commercial Register maintained by the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert No.: 82481/B (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “MPH”).

We care about the privacy of our clients and individuals.

When processing personal data, we follow the GDPR. GDPR regulates your rights as a data subject. We follow also relevant provisions of the Data Protection Act that apply to us (particularly Section 78), Act No. 586/2003 Coll. on Advocacy (hereinafter referred to as the “Act on Advocacy”) (especially Section 18), as well as other applicable regulations. We adhere to the Code of Conduct adopted by the Slovak Bar Association (hereinafter referred to as the “Bar”). The Code of Conduct explains in more detail the processing of personal data by attorneys in the process of providing legal services. The Bar's Code of Conduct is available on the website: www.sak.sk/gdpr.

This Privacy Policy explains how we process your personal data in the process of providing legal services and describes your rights when personal data is processed. Please note that MPH acts as a law firm and therefore is bound by several limitations arising directly from laws relating to the conduct of advocacy. We are precluded from disclosing information on personal data processing that would lead to a violation of our professional duty to maintain confidentiality.

In case of any questions do not hesitate to contact us on the phone number +421 232 11 30 31, e-mail: privacy@actlegal-mph.com or you can also contact us at our seat.

 

What personal data do we process?

When conducting our business, we process following personal data:

  • if you are a supplier, customer or person authorized by the supplier or customer, we process basic data such as title, first name, surname, permanent address, temporary address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, type of ID, signature, bank account number, amount of the claim/amount payable, job title, fax number, workplace e-mail address and employer identification;
  • if you are an employee of the supplier or the contractual partner of the supplier and the supplier appointed you as the relevant contact person to fulfil the contract concluded between the supplier and us, we process basic data such as title, first name, surname, job title, personal or employee number, organizational unit, place of work, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address to the workplace, employer identification data;
  • if you are a job-seeker, we process basic data such as job title, first name, surname, permanent address, date of birth, birth number, telephone number, e-mail address, and other data such as level of education, diplomas, certificates, and information about previous employers provided in your CV or motivational letter;
  • if you are our client, we process basic data as well as a special category of personal data to the extent necessary to provide legal services according to special regulations and for our legal agenda in the field of AML and prevention of terrorism;
  • if you are a data subject exercising its rights under GDPR we process the data provided to us as part of your application, in particular, the personal data necessary for keeping records and for fulfilling relevant obligations under GDPR;
  • if you are in the position of an opposite party, we process basic data as well as a special category of personal data necessary for the provision of legal services according to special regulations;
  • if you are a visitor to our website, we process basic data such as cookies needed for the normal functioning of the website and your IP address. We do not use this data to profile or remarket our services on or through other websites;
  • if you are a recipient or a sender of correspondence, we process basic data, especially contact details.

 

Why do we process personal data?

Processing of personal data is necessary so that we can:

  • provide legal services to our clients under applicable law, including exercise, recovery, and defence of client's legal claims;
  • conclude, draft and execute contracts between us and our clients, suppliers and other contractual partners (e.g. landlords, cleaning services, telecommunication operators, accountants and tax advisors, IT service providers, translators);
  • fulfil various legal, professional and contractual obligations (e.g. tax and accounting obligations, obligations in the field of AML and terrorism prevention, obligations in the field of data protection);
  • use this data for marketing purposes;
  • protect our legitimate interests and legitimate interests of third parties (especially of our clients) including our legitimate interests concerning communication with our clients, suppliers, contractual partners, and other persons and to protect legitimate interests stated in this Privacy Policy;
  • demonstrate, recover and defend our legal claims;
  • seek and evaluate the suitability of candidates for open job positions in our law firm and related pre-contractual relations;
  • fulfil purposes to which we have received your specific consent.

 

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

Process purposes categories Legal base Related regulations
Provision of legal services Fulfilment of the obligation under Article 6 (1) par. c) of the GDPR (these may impose additional conditions under Article 9 (2) par. f) of the GDPR in relation to specific categories of personal data) Act on Advocacy, Advocacy Code of Practice, Civil and Commercial Code
Non-legal services Fulfilment of the obligation under Article 6 (1) par. b) of the GDPR or the fulfilment of the obligation under Article 6 (1) par. c) of the GDPR. Act on Register of Public Sector Partners, Act on e-Government, Civil Code, Commercial Code, Act on Lease of Non-Residential Premises
Ensuring compliance with legal regulations and regulations adopted by the Bar Fulfilment of the obligation under Article 6 (1) par. c) of the GDPR, legitimate interest of attorneys or third parties under Article 6 (1) par. f) of the GDPR, public interest under Article 6 (1) par. e) of the GDPR or defence of the legal claims under Article 9 (2) par. f) of the GDPR Act on Advocacy, Code of Practice, Act on Anti-Money Laundering, Act on Reporting of Anti-Social Activities, GDPR
Purposes related to the protection of legitimate interest The legitimate interest of the attorneys or third parties under Article 6 (1) par. f) of the GDPR GDPR, Civil Code, Commercial Code, Criminal Procedural Code, Criminal Code, Civil Procedural Code, Civil Non-Procedural Code, Judicial Procedural Code, Administrative Procedural Code, Act on Offences
Marketing purposes The legitimate interest of the attorneys or third parties under Article 6 (1) par. f) of the GDPR Act on Advocacy, Electronic Communications Act, Advertising Act, Consumer Protection Act, Civil Code
Statistic purposes, archive purposes in the public interest Article 89 of the GDPR Act on Archive and Registries
Human resources and wages Fulfilment of the legal obligation under Article 6 (1) par. c) of the GDPR, legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) par. f) of the GDPR eventually fulfilment of the contract under Article 6 (1) par. b) of the GDPR (these may be additional conditions under Article 9 (2) par. f) of the GDPR in relation to specific categories of personal data) Labour Code, Act on Advocacy and other regulations
Accounting and tax purposes Fulfilment of the legal obligation under Article 6 (1) par. c) of the GDPR Special accounting and tax laws

 

What legitimate interests do we pursue when we process personal data?

Our legitimate interest is to provide legal advice regarding claims, especially personal data processing for the purposes of recovery of claims.

Legitimate interest relates also to occasional information provided to clients about awards or special recognitions given to MPH, sending newsletters of a commercial and non-commercial nature to existing clients via e-mail.

 

Who may be provided with personal data?

We disclose personal data of our clients and other individuals only to the necessary extent. We maintain the confidentiality of the data recipient, e.g. we disclose personal data to our employees, persons, we entrust with tasks relating to the provision of legal services, our attorneys or to attorneys we cooperate with and to companies in our act legal group (when providing joint legal advice, applying for joint contracts and sharing references), the list of which is available on the website: www.mph-advocates.com/en/act, to our accountants, to our professional consultants (e.g. auditors, expert consultants), to the Slovak Bar Association (e.g. in the case of disciplinary proceeding) or software providers or other providers providing support to our law firm, including the employees of these persons. A list of attorneys and consultants is available on the website: www.mph-advocates.com/en/people.

Due to professional confidentiality, we have only a limited obligation to disclose your personal data to public authorities. Such obligations may arise when acting against committing criminal offences or reporting information in the field of money laundering and terrorist financing.

 

To which countries do we transfer your personal data?

Cross-border transfer of personal data to third countries outside the European Union / European Economic Area (EU, Iceland, Norway, and Lichtenstein) is not intended. The transfer of personal data to third countries may only be carried out at the client's request in connection with the provision of legal services.

 

For how long are we keeping personal data?

Your personal data will be stored as long as it is necessary for personal data processing. When storing personal data, we observe the recommended retention periods according to the Resolution of the Presidency of the Slovak Bar Association No. 29/11/2011, e.g.:

  • attorneys keep the book of postal records regarding incoming and outgoing correspondence for ten years counting from the date of receipt or dispatch of the last document;
  • attorneys keep the inventory list for ten years counting from the date of its preparation;
  • the client file is kept for ten years from the day when all of the conditions for storing the file in the archive have been met.

Attorneys are subject to professional rules governing the duties of attorneys under the Act on Advocacy. According to these rules, the retention periods are extended or it is prohibited to shred documents, in case there are understandable reasons, e.g.:

  • the file of the client contains originals of documents which were handed over to the attorney;
  • file protocols of the client and the client list;
  • documents which shall be handed over to the State Archive;
  • it is precluded to shred files of the client in case there are any court proceeding, administrative proceedings, proceedings conducted by law bodies, proceedings conducted by the Bar in case these proceedings concern the action or omission of the attorney when providing legal assistance in the client's matter and the matter relates to the content of the client's file.

 

How do we obtain personal data?

We may obtain your personal data in several ways, including:

  • directly from you in the process of the conclusion of the contract with you as our client, or during the period before the conclusion of the contract and in the process of assessing potential conflicts of interest or during the communication with you. In this case, your personal data is obtained voluntarily;
  • from our clients, our contractual partners, or other persons during the provision of legal services by our law firm and when conducting our business;
  • from your employer or your contractual partners;
  • from public authorities or other persons; or
  • from publicly available sources and registers for the purposes of legitimate interests and purposes of the provision of legal services by our law firm and for conducting our business, including the updating of your data we already have from other sources.

Depending on the case, failure to provide personal data may affect our ability to provide quality legal advice or in exceptional cases, our obligation to refuse legal advice. In case you are not our client, we mostly obtain personal data from our clients or from other public or legal sources, such as requesting from public authorities, extracts from public registers, obtaining evidence in favour of the client, etc.

In this case, we are obliged to obtain your personal data without giving information and against your will, based on our legal obligation to execute the advocacy following the Act on Advocacy.

 

Cookies policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to this website. They also allow us to improve our website and to make sure that you have a pleasant user experience while visiting our website.

Cookies are small sets of letters and numbers that can be stored in your browser or on your hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

 

Performance cookies
These cookies provide information that allows us to improve the website.

CookieBannerSeen

Monitors whether the user has clicked "ok" in the cookie banner so that it is no longer displayed

_ga, _gid

Unique customer identifier assigned to each website visitor - this identifier will be just for you

_gat_UA-9236928-1

A cookie from Google Analytics. Ensures that your computer/device does not send too many requests to Google Analytics servers while browsing our website

JSESSIONID

Cookie used by our server monitoring software. It does not track users and their behaviour - it is used exclusively to distinguish the requirements of the active user on the website

How can I disable/enable cookies?
You can accept or reject cookies using the settings in your browser. If you have not enabled cookies, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

There are several ways to manage cookies. For more information about these features, see your browser's instructions or help screen. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools / Internet / Security and Privacy Tabs to customize your browser. If you use different computers in different places, you will need to ensure that each browser is tailored to your preferences regarding cookies.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyze the privacy policy of the site and allow the user to manage his privacy needs. These features are known as the "P3P" (Privacy Preferences Platform) standards.

You can easily delete cookies that have been installed in the cookies folder in your browser.

For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  • Open "Windows Explorer"
  • Click the "Search" on the toolbar
  • Enter "cookies" in the search field for "Folders and files"
  • Select "My Computer" in the "Search Area" field
  • Click "Search Now" and double-click
  • "Select" any cookie
  • Press the "Delete" key on the keyboard

If you use another browser, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function, which will provide you with information on where to find the cookies folder.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

At MPH, we respect the rights of individuals, including those granted by the GDPR. In case we process your personal data based on your consent with its processing, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

According to the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • right of access – you may obtain from us information regarding your personal data that is processed by us. You may ask also for the copy of such data;
  • right to rectification – you may ask us to rectify incorrect or incomplete personal data we process about you;
  • right to erasure – you may ask us to delete or to stop processing your personal data if such personal data is no longer needed for the specified processing purposes;
  • right to restrict processing – you may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you have objected correctness of personal data, if the processing is illegal or when your personal data for the personal data processing purposes is no longer needed;
  • right to object – at any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing based on a legitimate interest and whenever we process your personal data based on legitimate interest or the public interest, including profiling;
  • right to complain – you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic (in Slovak: Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov), Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, www.dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/, or to the Slovak Bar Association (in Slovak: Slovenská advokátska komora).

If we process your personal data based on your consent with such processing, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

As our client, you have the right to request access to your personal data and to the correction of your personal data that is incorrect or incomplete. In case we process personal data for purposes of providing legal services, you as a client or other individuals (e.g. opposite party) have no right to object to such processing under Article 22 of the GDPR. If personal data relates to a client (regardless of whether the client is a legal or natural person), the right of access to data or the right to data portability cannot be asserted by other persons due to our obligation to maintain confidentiality and with reference to Article 15 (4) of the GDPR, Article 20 (4) of the GDPR and Section 18 (8) of the Act on Advocacy: “The attorney is not obliged to provide information on the processing of personal data, to give access or to portability of personal data under a separate regulation, if this could lead to a breach of the attorney´s confidentiality obligation.”

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Data protection is not a one-off exercise for us. The information we are obliged to provide to you regarding our personal data processing may change or cease to be actual. For this reason, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In case we change this Privacy Policy substantially, we will provide information on such changes e.g. by general notification on this website or by a special notification made via e-mail.